Privacy Policy

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Α. Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios collects Personal Date in the following cases:
the Data Subjects use its services and when the Data Subjects, by using Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios’s Website, sign in the advertising/informative/promotional programmes regarding the organization of future bookings by completing the registration form;
the Data Subjects contact with Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios through its Website;
Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios enters into agreements with the Data Subjects;
Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios receives them from third parties (e.g. companies, tourism agencies) within the context of co-operation and provision of information
Β. In the above-mentioned context, Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios may collect, store and use the following types of Personal Data:
information provided by the Data Subjects for the purposes of contacting with Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios, signing in Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios’s Informative Programmes and using its services;
any other information that the Data Subjects choose to disclose to Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios (either through its Website or otherwise) which is pertinent to the fulfilment of Data Subjects’ personal requests and fall within Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios’s scope of business this information may extend in this instance to family members of the Data Subjects;
any information that the Data Subjects choose to disclose to Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios for the purposes of signing and performing an agreement with Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios;
data sent by third parties (e.g. companies, tourism agencies) within the context of co-operation and provision of information.

More specifically, information that Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios may collect from the Data Subjects either during the use by them of the services of its Website, their communication with Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios and their registration to Informative Programmes, or through the use of Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios’s services or through agreements with the Data Subjects (e.g. Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios’s employment agreements) is the following:
Personal Details (e.g. Name, Surname, Contact Address, Contact Number, E-mail address)
Financial Data (e.g. Credit Card Information)
Employment Data (e.g. Employment, Position / Title, Employment Location)
Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios uses the Personal Data of Data Subjects for the following purposes:
in order to provide to the Data Subjects the services requested;
in order to inform the Data Subjects about the services provided;
in order to fulfil the requests of the Data Subjects from time to time regarding the services provided through Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios’s Website;
in order to answer to questions and requests addressed to Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios by the Data Subjects;
in order to inform the Data Subjects about new offers/categories of services by sending to them promotional information (newsletters) through e-mails and/or sms, unless the Data Subjects have requested not to receive such promotional information (newsletters);
for Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios’s internal purposes and in order to secure the quality of services provided;
in order for Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios to perform an agreement that Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios has entered into;
for other purposes as provided or required by law (e.g. Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios to comply with its legal obligations or for the protection of its/Data Subjects’ vital interests or in cases that processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios).

Protection of Personal Data of Data Subjects

Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios takes appropriate legal, organizational and technical measures in order to protect the Personal Data of the Data Subjects, as well as technical measures for the protection of the Personal Data of the Data Subjects in accordance with the applicable legislation for privacy and data security. Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios implements various security technologies and procedures in order to protect the Personal Data of the Data Subjects from any illegal destruction, loss, misuse or modification, as well as against any unauthorized or illegal processing, use or disclosure.

Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios will delete or re-identify the Personal Data of the Data Subjects once Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios no longer requires it for the provision of its services and/or for its business purposes and/or for the performance of a contract Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios has entered into and/or for legal purposes, or as required otherwise by the applicable legislation for the protection of Personal Data from time to time.

Non Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

Save as provided otherwise in this Policy, Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios bounds not to sell, rent or otherwise publish or disclose the Personal Data of the Data Subjects to third parties.
Furthermore, Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios bounds not to disclose the Personal Data of the Data Subjects to third parties (individuals or legal entities) unless:
a) the Data Subjects have provided explicit written consent and (i) the third party (individual or legal entity associate/ supplier/ service provider of Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios) has provided sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational measures governing the processing to be carried out and (ii) the third party (individual or legal entity associate/ supplier/ service provider of Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios) has entered into a written contact with Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios which imposes on the third party obligations identical to those imposed on Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios under the provisions of Personal Data protection;
b) required in order for Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios to comply with the respective legislation and only to any competent public prosecutor, police, criminal investigation and judicial authorities in response to their requests;
c) in connection with any legal/judicial proceedings or prospective legal/judicial proceedings;
d) in order for Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights –including information to regulatory, prosecution οr other authorities for the purposes of fraud prevention and anti-counterfeiting, unauthorized use and illegal activities.
Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios bounds not to transfer Personal Data of the Data Subjects in third countries outside the European Union without the Data Subjects’ prior written consent unless Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios and the recipients of such Personal Data have entered into and use the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and annexed to the Commission Decision of 5th February 2010 on standard contractual clauses for transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries (2010/87/ΕU).

Data Subjects’ Rights

The Data Subjects are entitled to exercise the following rights arising from the provisions of GDPR and the applicable legislation which implements or supplements GDPR or otherwise is related to the processing of individuals’ Personal Data together with the binding directives and Codes of Practice issued from time to time by the respective supervisory authorities:
The right to be informed about the processing of their Personal Data, as well as the legal basis for such processing and all details related to it (the processing);
The right of access and rectification of their Personal Data concerning him or her;
The right to ensure their Personal Data in case the Personal Data are no longer necessary for the provision of any services;
The right to restrict the processing of their Personal Data;
The right to object to the processing of their Personal Data;
The right to Personal Data portability to another data controller, i.e. the right of the Data Subjects to receive data in appropriate format, so that their transfer to another data controller is technically feasible.
In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights or for any enquiry the Data Subjects may contact with Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios:
Through the respective contact form or by sending e-mail to the following e-mail address hello@tethysyachting or
By sending a letter to the address set out in the Preamble of this Policy.
The Data Subjects are also entitled to withdraw at any time the consent they have provided regarding the processing of their Personal Data (without retroactive effect) following one of the two (2) ways described above.
Furthermore, the Data Subjects (a) are entitled to lodge a written complaint before the competent supervisory authority regarding the protection of their Personal Data, i.e. the Data Protection Authority (1-3, Kifisias Avenue, P.C. 115 23, Athens, +30 210 6475600, e-mail contact@dpa.gr) and (b) have the right to an effective judicial remedy in case the Data Subjects consider that their Personal Data have been violated.

Links to other sites

Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios through its Website may contain links to third party websites or include third party websites. This Policy does not apply to these websites and Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such websites. If the Data Subjects choose to visit a linked site, they agree that Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios is not responsible for the availability of this site and agree that Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios does not control, sign or is responsible in any way whatsoever for:
the way in which the Personal Data of the Data Subjects are addressed in these websites;
the content of such websites;
the use of such websites from other individuals
Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios encourages the Data Subjects to procure in advance and check always the disclaimers and privacy policies published in each website or mobile application before disclosing any Personal Data.

Applicable Law

The processing and protection of Personal Data of the Data Subjects is governed by the terms of this clause, the provisions of GDPR which shall enter in force on May 25, 2018 and the applicable Greek legislation which implements or supplements GDPR or otherwise is related to the processing of individuals’ Personal Data together with the binding directives and Codes of Practice issued from time to time from the respective supervisory authorities (see European Commission).

Amendments

Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios reserves the right to update this Policy from time to time and post the most up-to-date version on the Website at any time without announcement. If substantial changes have been made Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios may post a relevant announcement relating to the amendments on the Website or inform the Data Subjects by sending a notification via e-mail and/or sms. Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios encourages the Data Subjects to check the Website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any amendments, as well as to review from time to time this Policy in order to keep informed about the way in which Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios protects the Personal Data it collects.

If the Data Subjects proceed with the use of the Website of Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios, this entails their agreement with this Policy and any updates. If a Data Subject does not agree with the terms for the protection of Personal Data provided in this Policy he/she must not use the services provided by Stavros Papadopoulos - San Dopios.